Skip to content ↓

Rockliffe Manor Primary School

Governance

As part of the Inspire Partnership Academy Trust, the governing body has shared oversight of both Rockliffe Manor and Foxfield primary schools. The details of our remit are set by the Trust board and are detailed in its scheme of delegation.

As a Governing Body, we are a strong and active cross section of people, with the objectives of providing a strategic view, ensuring accountability, and acting as a critical friend, through support and advice.

By providing an exciting curriculum within a caring and secure environment, we aim to ensure that each child can reach their full potential in every aspect of their development at Rockliffe Manor.

The governing body may be contacted via Anne Robinson, clerk to governors:  anne@governance-connected.co.uk

Andrew Lawrence - Chair of Governing Body

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 10/12/2019  Term ends: 09/12/2023

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (6 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I am an Insurance Broker by Profession and run an SME (small to medium enterprise) located in Maidstone, Kent where I am committed to offering opportunities to young people through apprenticeships and long term career opportunities.    

I have been a governor since 2015 and chair at the Inspire Partnership Medway schools since 2017. In December 2020, I became Chair of Governors for Rockliffe Manor and Foxfield Primary Schools.

I am married, have three children, two in secondary education in Medway schools and the eldest in the first year of university.

Una Coyne - SEND link governor

Community governor appointed by governors

Terms starts: 13/07/2019  Term ends: 12/07/2023

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 83% (5 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Governor at Linton Mead primary school

I have taught in London schools for over 30 years including at Rockliffe Manor as a part-time teacher for 3 years until 2008. I was a headteacher in the London Borough of Lewisham for 7 years. At present, I lead the Initial Teacher Education programmes for training the next generation of primary teachers at Goldsmiths, University of London. 

I have been on several Governing Bodies previously and I have really enjoyed continuing my direct association with schools now that I am no longer teaching children but rather teaching adults to undertake the job that I loved.

Hema Ley - Parent Governor

Parent governor elected by parents

Term starts: 17/10/2020  Term ends: 16/10/2024

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (5 from 5)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

As a HR professional I spend a lot of my time on talent management initiatives such as our early careers programs, industry specific professional qualifications, the training and development of our teams, globally, on topics such as performance management and unconscious bias awareness training, to name a few. I also partner closely with the business to achieve practical HR solutions. The breadth of skills and experience I have built over the years, include volunteering at an afterschool club, hosting a charity event, recruiting childcare professionals and sports coaches, investigating child protection matters, through to my role as a mental health first aider and handling complaints and disciplinaries. I believe these skills will serve me really well in my role as parent governor.

Megan Minnett

Co-Headteacher at Foxfield appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts:  01/01/2021  Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (4 from 4)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

(currently on maternity leave)

Nancy Cook

Associate Headteacher at Rockliffe Manor appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts: 12/02/2022 Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during the academic year 

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Lucy Parker - Vice Chair of Local Governing Body

Community governor appointed by Local Governing Body

Term starts: 01/02/2021 Term ends: 31/01/2025

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (4 from 4)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Ayaka Ruggiero

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 15/01/2020 Term ends: 14/01/2024

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (6 from 6)

I am delighted to be appointed to the governing body for the Inspire Partnership (Foxfield and Rockcliffe Manor Primary Schools). This will be my first role as a governor and I am looking forward to the learning and challenges that this will entail. 

I initially began my career in banking, working in the Finance departments for both Lehman Brothers and Nomura. I worked alongside the Equity business as well as within the Treasury department. After careful consideration I then made the decision to move into a career in teaching. I started as an NQT at Foxfield Primary School and have been a part of and seen first hand the incredible journey that the school and it’s community have been over the past 8 years. 

After having my children I decided to work closer to home and now work part time in a Bromley Primary School. However, I haven't been able to let go of a community that means so much to me. I look forward to continuing to contribute to the development of both schools.

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Samantha Jardel-Hinch

Staff governor (Rockliffe Manor) elected by staff

Term starts: 21/04/2021 Term ends: 20/04/2025

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (2 from 2)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Aimi Vdovin

Headteacher at Rockliffe Manor appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts: 01/01/2019. Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (6 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Tatum Ward

Co-Headteacher at Foxfield appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts:  01/01/2021  Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: 100% (4 from 4)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

(currently on maternity leave)

 

Walker Syachalinga

Community governor appointed by governors

Terms starts: 31/01/2022 Term ends: 30/01/2026

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: N/A

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I am a trainee solicitor at a law firm in the City of London. Prior to that role, I worked as a researcher and an editor in legal publishing. I am committed to expanding educational opportunities and previously served as trustee of a charity assisting high achieving youths from low income backgrounds. Outside my job, I campaign on local road safety and climate issues in the Royal Borough of Greenwich. 

Jon Chappell

Community governor appointed by governors

Terms starts: 31/01/2022 Term ends: 30/01/2026

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: N/A

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Siobhan Adams

Interim Headteacher at Foxfield appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts:  19/04/22   Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during the academic year 2020/2021: N/A

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Previous Governors served over the past 12 months

Christine Biggin

Shapna Compton
Anna Morgan